PRIVACY POLICY

Updated as at: 15 October 2020

This document outlines the Privacy Policy of TechCatalyst Pty Ltd ACN: 84 645 059 918.

We are committed to the privacy of our customers and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals (‘you’, ‘your’) in relation to personal information.

TechCatalyst (’we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles ensure the quality and security of your personal information and govern how we can collect, use, hold, and disclose your personal information. We may, from time to time, update our Privacy Policy so you should check our website periodically to review any updates. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully understanding how we collect, use and protects your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and marketing communication.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is any piece of information meant to identify a specific individual. This often includes data such as a Social Security number, driver's license number, financial accounts, email addresses, login credentials and passwords, addresses, phone numbers, and birth date.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect may include (but is not limited to) your name, company, position, email address, company address, phone number or other Personally Identifiable Information.

How we collect your personal information

Your personal information is only collected in a lawful way and usually only from you or from a person authorised to act on your behalf unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

We may collect personal information from you, including:

  1. when you access and use our website or App;

  2. when you engage with us via telephone or email or message;

  3. when you engage in conversations with us;

  4. when you or your organisation submit any file or document containing personal information (including but not limited to, contact forms, emails, purchase orders, quotes, invoices, credit applications, proof of identification, direct debit requests, agreements, statements of work, etc.).

 

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources or third party companies such as data providers and brokers, credit reporting bodies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

If you are applying for employment or a contract position with us, we may collect information from recruitment companies, websites, social media sites, other organisations and, with your consent, referees.

Additionally, we may be required to collect personal information on behalf of third parties eg. some vendors may require that a purchase order include end user details (eg. contact name and number). With respect to such information which is provided to us by our customers and partners, we seek assurances that information has been collected lawfully and in compliance with the Privacy Act (1988), however take no responsibility where such data is not collected thus.

Use of your personal information

The main reasons we collect, use, hold and/or disclose your personal information include (but are not limited to):

  • To conduct our day-to-day business operations, including providing you with our services.

  • To respond to questions about our services to you and/or your organisation.

  • To send information or communications as requested.

  • To conduct business functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, clients, contractors, service providers or other third parties.

  • To keep your relevant information up to date.

  • To respond to a complaint from you.

  • Where required by law, or to comply with our legal or regulatory requirements.

  • For marketing purposes or to improve our website or App.

  • For any other purpose related to any of the above.

 

Marketing and other communications

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications, including emails and messages, you can:

  • follow the instructions at the bottom of the communication or

  •  unsubscribe here

and we will remove you from all future marketing related to that contact address.

Mandatory data breach obligations

We will comply with Mandatory Data Breach reporting obligations under the Privacy Act.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive, via your web browser, to allow the site or its service provider systems to recognise your browser and capture certain information. For instance, we may use cookies to auto-fill a form you have previously filled. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, allowing us to provide you with improved services.

We use cookies to:

  1. understand and save user’s preferences for future visits, and;

  2. to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. We do not make use of 3rd party cookies on our website.

Logging access to our website

To check attempts at ‘hacking’ or other fraudulent activity or to indicate web server problems, any access to pages on our website may be ‘logged’. This information logged may include lists of pages accessed or the type of browser used. This information will not easily identify you personally.

Security of Stored Information

We take reasonable physical and electronic measures to secure your information. We store your personal information in password-protected servers made accessible to only a limited number of people with special access rights. Access to this information is limited. Our employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep your information secure.

Relationship with other third parties

We may include links on our website to third-party sites that have separate and independent privacy policies. We take no liability for the content or activities of these websites. Additionally, we will not sell or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to other third parties. We will only provide information, if necessary, to comply with the law or protect our property or rights.

If you have a Privacy concern

When you interact with our Website it is on the basis that you have accepted the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy. If you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles or about how your personal information is being handled or, please contact us immediately and put your complaint in writing. We will acknowledge your complaint within 2 business days and aim to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible.

If we cannot resolve your complaint you can escalate it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any change to our Privacy Policy will be made available on our webpage techcatalyst.com.au.